Blog Widget by LinkWithin
"The soul that can speak through the eyes, can also kiss with a gaze."
~Gustav Adolfo Becquer

About Time, huh??

>> Friday, November 30, 2007

Notice anything???

I have Finally updated from the old style Blogger to the new style.
Yeah, I know...about time, huh?!
So, along with updating, I thought I would use a whole new template as well, but I didn't like any of the 'classic' templates that Blogger has and I wanted something a bit different.

Well, different is what I got! ;)

What I do like about this template??
~I love the idea of having three sidebars, as compared to the 'one' that I had! I think that feature is very neat! I saw a lot of templates that had 2 side-bars, but I knew I was going to run into a problem with how I wanted to set up my site.
Because I wanted to have a black background, including sidebars, it would have posed some challenges for me regarding a few of the things I wanted to keep the same from my original template. One includes my animated email gif, which I absolutely wanted to keep, and the other being a spot for images I like to keep on my site, and change from time to time...also animated gifs. (I like a little bit of animation, it makes the site come alive.)
Both of these Anchors for this page would either appear really poorly or not at all because of the black background. This template allows me to set each individual sidebar color the way I want it, so making one with a white background, and making the other two black, works well for me.
~I like that it give me more space to work with, the 'Son of Moto' template had two very wide strips of green on either side of the blog, making it a lot of wasted space.
~The other thing that I really like about this, is the header. By clicking on it, it automatically refreshes or brings you back to my original page.
I absolutely fell in love with the image that you see as my header. It was part of a desktop theme that I found, downloaded, and then edited it to make it into a header, a footer, and even a header for ZZ's Playroom, my forum.
I owe one HUGE thank you, to my friend Fosterdad, who was able to put the Greeneyezz Reflections and ZZ's Playroom text on both headers. (I couldn't have done it with out you!) Btw - Fosterdad is the same wonderful man who brought all those Erotic Chocolates to my party last week! :)

What I don't like about this template?
Actually, I don't think I've come across anything yet that I don't like about this template. It has to do more with the 'new style' blogger than anything, with its many different widgets and drop and drag formula.
I can gather it is supposed to be for anyone to be able to use it. Because it is made with all these widgets, which you just add the code in it, and Presto!...it's done....it makes the site look cookie-cutter style...just what I was trying to avoid!
Also, because the data is dropped into a widget and not just straight html code onto the sidebar template, it seems to leave a border of blue around certain pics I have. Grrrrrrr! I don't think it's not this specific template as I've tried several other templates with the same thing happening. If you'll look at the email gif and my profile pic, you'll see it. Both of those were on my 'old style' blogger template with no border. Grrrrr again!! :(
I'm thinking the widget has something to do with it.
I did find in the Blogger Help Section, how to alter the Widget Tag in the template to be able to allow for a more personalized and customized look, I just haven't read it over yet.

While I am absolutely sure of the style, color and look of my header, (I loveLoveLOVE it!!) I will most likely tweak the color scheme to the whole blog; keeping it coordinated to that header, but maybe toning it down a bit, so that it is not as shocking.

I am looking for your comments, ideas, and suggestions here.
Do you like the color scheme? Too much??, Not enough? (I doubt *that*!). ;)
Any thoughts will be welcomed.

Anyway, I just found out that my brother is coming in from California for a quick, impromptu visit, so I'm out of here!

~ZZ

15 Reflections:

Anonymous 9:48 PM, November 30, 2007  

I don't see anything at the top, just blank space, is that the way it's supposed to be? Just don't wanna miss anything.

Have fun with your brother! :)

gwen

Kim 9:49 PM, December 01, 2007  

Whew! It looks good except the green made me sleepy...reminds me of the green on the old clock radios from the 70's and 80's. Also, a guy I used to date back in '88 drove a Firebird and the dashboard lit up the same color. I always wondered, when he let me drive the car, why the dashboard was a color that made me sleepy! Oh well. Your links are WAAAAAY down at the bottom of the page...you're forcing everyone to read EVERYTHING! Hmmmm...maybe there's a method to your madness! ;-)

delmer 11:31 PM, December 01, 2007  

In IE6 I get one screen-wide column. In FireFox, the header box is screen-wide and the posts are in a boxed area to the left. Links and other stuff are at the bottom.

I like the green text on the black background. White on black is a bit hard on the eyes, but the green is softer and easy to read.

Greeneyezz 8:18 AM, December 02, 2007  

Ok, I readjusted the sidebars back to the original pixal settings, and changed the 'outer wrapper back to the default as well. Are they *still* located at the bottom of the page?? (That would be for those viewing in Firefox?)
The way IE7 has it showing (and the way I WANT it to show) as all three sidebars....on the side. The largest sidebar (which contains my Profile)is at the top right side. Below that are the other two sidebars, side by side.
I don't want them at the Bottom of this page! grrrrrrrr

Regarding the header:
It should be a large banner style with an abstract back and green swirl design on it with 'Greeneyezz Reflections' written in script. Are you not seeing that?

Thanks for being my eyezz for me!! ;)

P.S.
When checking, please refresh your page first. It's got something to do with the cache and your cookies. (I want to make sure you are seeing this page (new) after I made those edits.)

~ZZ

FosterDad 10:04 AM, December 02, 2007  

The way my IE7 sees it is teh banner across the top, your reflections on the left side(2/3's of total banner) and then youe email, about and merry christmas blocks stacked on the right side.....below the merry christmas it breaks down into to columns....it appears the same way in firefox.

FosterDad 10:05 AM, December 02, 2007  

oh yea...forgot....I like the black background with the green text....but the shade of green in the top blocks has got to change....puke green or sea foam green is all it reminds me of...blaaah

Friday's Child 2:21 PM, December 02, 2007  

You didn't get rid of the god damned blinking eye? Is there a reason for this? Why one eye? Why not two? I don't think I've ever seen so much green in my life! Is your bathroom green?

j/k

Kim 6:41 PM, December 02, 2007  

When I was in 9th grade we got all new lockers in the hallway. They were green. Very, very, very green.

Greeneyezz 8:20 PM, December 02, 2007  

Hahahahahahahah!

okokok Kim, I get your point!! :)

I too think it's still *too Green*!

Not sure what I'm going to do yet, I think I may make the post section White, the Post Title Black, keep the date Green, but tone it down some, leave the two smaller sidebars as is, but change the large sidebar to white.
And if Fosterdad is *willing*, Change the bright green 'highlight' that is behind the Greeneyezz Reflections script on my header, to either White, or just leave it off. (I may need to up my original offer for lunch to include Dinner instead!!!) *Smiles angelically in FD's direction* ;)

For now, I'm wondering, DK, if the set up for my page is better than the last time you had visited???

Are you still viewing all the sidebars at the bottom of my page, or are they now fixed???
FD tried in both IE7 & Firefox and said it looks fine.

What about you??

The Thrifty Blogger 10:23 PM, December 02, 2007  

I see cut off writing, (only the very top of it)with green swirliness..in the header...and the blue borders on the right look a bit strange, but other than that it is looking good. :)

Kim 9:08 AM, December 03, 2007  

I'm looking at it with firefox and everything is looking fine now. Ken thinks you should add some red and make it holidayish. ;-) Hang on, I'll go view it with IE and be right back....

Ok, I'm back...looks good with both!

Greeneyezz 12:52 PM, December 03, 2007  

YaaaaY!!! *Does happy dance ontop of desk and almost falls off* ;)

So Ken thinks I should have something Red, eh??? Well, you can tell Ken that he needs to come on here himself and say that! After all, I have met him twice now, I think he owes me a comment! ;)~~

~ZZ

Anonymous 4:23 PM, December 03, 2007  

hey I hear music! And the top looks normal now too! Very nice :)
gwen

Kim 8:55 PM, December 03, 2007  

But, but, but...I think you've met him THREE times!

Ok, he said....

Hi Z!

Ok, well...he's tired. Maybe he'll give a better comment some other time. ;-)

Greeneyezz 8:56 AM, December 04, 2007  

Ken Ken Ken Ken Kennnnnnnnnn!

*Shakes head* ;)

And DK, Yes you're right, I did meet him a total of 3 times. I just wasn't really counting the time that Newt and I met you guys in your home town, as it was the *same* visit...just two different days.

My Hikes in the Adirondacks

Search Greeneyezz Reflections

Loading

ZZ's Twit Videos

Summit of Mount Jo 9/24/10 A few friends were worried about me. They were worried about me hiking Mount Jo by myself, so I took this video to show how many people were around that day if I needed assistance. I even chatted with several and had a few people share a glass of wine with me at the summit. :) Mount Jo. 9/24/10 After the crowd left This is what the summit looked like... with no people on it. In the previous video I took, I showed all the people who had made this same hike to her summit.
© 2006 - 2010 Greeneyezz Reflections
© 2006 - 2010 Greeneyezz Reflections

   Ourblogtemplates.com (Modifications by Greeneyezz) Blah Blah Don't Steal My Stuff Blah Blah Bl...

Back to TOP