Blog Widget by LinkWithin
"The soul that can speak through the eyes, can also kiss with a gaze."
~Gustav Adolfo Becquer

I'm a Rocker Chick! :)

>> Tuesday, July 15, 2008

I had recently posted a comment in another forum about having some cyber-wine and chillin' out to some Satriani. I had even posted the link to my favorite song by him. I like this version much better than the one that was on my side bar, but I didn't like the idea of someone hitting on my site and for the first minute and a half, listening to someone talk to their audience.
Listen to this wonderful song, and watch him play. He definitely knows how to make that guitar sing.
Hmmmm...He'll be playing in Buffalo on Sunday, October 12th, and will be in NYC on Saturday October 18th. Something to think about.


Anyway, Once listening to it, I was called a 'Real Rocker Chick' by this wonderful gentleman, which tickled me pink and made me laugh! It's kinda funny, I think my music tastes run the gamut from Classic Rock, Hard Rock, Blues (Stevie Ray Vaughn Oh Yeah) to Jazz, to Dance, and even throw in some Bob Marley, Latin Rock, Sade, and Norah Jones. I pretty much like all music, though am not a fan of Rap (The closest would be some of Santana's newest music) and I'm alright with some Country, but not alot.
Sooo, imagine my surprise when I came across this Blogthing quiz!



You Are a Chick Rocker!



You're living proof that chicks can rock

You're inspired by Joan Jett and the Donnas

And when you rock, you rock hard

(Plus, you get all the cute guy groupies you want!)


Sooooo, Rocker Chick I am!
However, the last part??? Where it states:
'you get all the cute guy groupies you want!'

OK, there are somethings that just do NOT translate,
no matter how hard you try!
Like....

Guys????
Don't even *Think* about taking off your underwear
and throwing it up to me!
Trust me, it won't work.

~RockerZZ

5 Reflections:

JDR Beaudoin 5:36 AM, July 16, 2008  

Ummm ... knowing the guys that I know...if you see their underwear flying towards you ... run :-) Besides, I'm sure they'd be crawling onto the stage naked ... why put up with formalities?

I took the quiz ... yup ... and I guess I'm what they call a "Emo Rocker"! I do like a wide range of music from Classical all the way to Heavy Metal. I do not like Death Metal and can tolerate in little sprinkling doses ... extremely small .... tiny bits of country (gag...did I say that?)

Hope you're having a great week.

~JD

The Thrifty Blogger 7:04 PM, July 16, 2008  

You Are an Indie Rocker!
You are in it for the love of the music...
And you couldn't care less about being signed by a big label.
You're all about loving and supporting music - not commercial success.
You may not have the fame and glory, but you have complete control of your career.

hey I want groupies too! :)

Kim 9:40 AM, July 17, 2008  

Ummm. Ok.

When it comes to rock, you don't follow any rules
You know that rocking out is all about taking down the man
You've got an incredible stage presence and rock persona
You scare moms, make bad girls (or boys) swoon, and live life on the edge!

Lord Likely 9:49 AM, July 17, 2008  

I do not need a survey to tell me that you rock, m'dear!

Anonymous 5:48 PM, July 19, 2008  

Can you belive I am a "Glam Rocker?" lol!!

T

My Hikes in the Adirondacks

Search Greeneyezz Reflections

Loading

ZZ's Twit Videos

Summit of Mount Jo 9/24/10 A few friends were worried about me. They were worried about me hiking Mount Jo by myself, so I took this video to show how many people were around that day if I needed assistance. I even chatted with several and had a few people share a glass of wine with me at the summit. :) Mount Jo. 9/24/10 After the crowd left This is what the summit looked like... with no people on it. In the previous video I took, I showed all the people who had made this same hike to her summit.
© 2006 - 2010 Greeneyezz Reflections
© 2006 - 2010 Greeneyezz Reflections

   Ourblogtemplates.com (Modifications by Greeneyezz) Blah Blah Don't Steal My Stuff Blah Blah Bl...

Back to TOP