Blog Widget by LinkWithin
"The soul that can speak through the eyes, can also kiss with a gaze."
~Gustav Adolfo Becquer

Spring Fever and Thoughts of Live Music

>> Saturday, March 07, 2009

When the days start to give us a tease of nicer weather my thoughts naturally turn to open toed shoes, coconut smells in the warm wind, hot sunny days (and just as warm evenings)..
And Live Music.

Just starting to gear up for this years Jazz Fest at Saratoga Springs. Already have tickets for the end of June Wookstock-like Weekend Music Festival.
Below is something that I picked up in the Autumn time, already thinking of the next, typically Hot event. I would have posted it then, but I had purchased another for my sister Brunetta and tossed it in as a 'stocking-like gift' at Christmas time.

IMHO, this is the best thing since sliced bread. It's a battery operated Fan that is attached to a Squirt Bottle. A couple ice-cubes, cold water in the bottle, a battery for the fan and you're good to go!

The full line up isn't set yet, but I know one of the head liners for Saturday is Patti Labelle and Sunday will see George Benson.
I had sent out an email earlier today to a few of my friends that I'm going with about Patti Labelle playing. It went something like this:

When Patti Labelle comes on the stage,
she DAMN WELL BETTER SING THIS SONG!!!

...Cause I will be Dancing ALL over the dance
Floor/Lawn/Ampitheatre Seats/ the head of the person infront of me/the lap of
the guy next to me/.....


Well.....you get the idea. :)

OK, who doesn't want to unleash their inner-Disco-Diva from time to time? :)





LADY MARMALADE

Hey Sister, Go Sister, Soul Sister, Go Sister (x2)
He met Marmalade down in Old New Orleans
Struttin' her stuff on the street
She said 'Hello,
hey Joe, you wanna give it a go?
'Mmm Hmmm Gitchi Gitchi Ya Ya Da Da
Gitchi Gitchi Ya Ya Here
Mocca chocolata Ya Ya
Creole Lady Marmalade

Voulez-vous coucher avec moi ce soir?
Voulez-vous coucher avec moi?

Stayed in her pool while
watch he crashing up
That boy drank all that night don't know why
Oh the last sight she went
he started to freak

Gitchi Gitchi Ya Ya Da Da
Gitchi Gitchi Ya Ya Here
Mocca chocalata Ya Ya
Creole Lady Marmalade

Voulez-vous coucher avec moi ce soir?
Voulez-vous coucher avec moi?

Heh, Heh, Hehhhh
Seeing her skin feeling silky smooth
Colour of cafe au lait
Made the savage beast inside
Roaring till it cried More, More, More
Now he's at home doing 9 to 5
Living his brave life of lies
But when he turns off to sleep
All memories keep More, More, More
Gitchi Gitchi Ya Ya Da Da Da
Gitchi Gitchi Ya Ya here
Mocca chocolata Ya Ya
Creole Lady Marmalade

Voulez-vous coucher avec moi ce soir?
Voulez-vous coucher avec moi?
Voulez-vous couchez avec moi ce soir?
Creole Lady Marmalade

~Pattie Labelle


© 2009 Greeneyezz

7 Reflections:

Robert 5:24 PM, March 07, 2009  

and all this time I have been soaking my head in a bucket of ice water..:)

Speedcat Hollydale 9:27 PM, March 07, 2009  

YHAAAAAAAAAAA HOOOOOOOOOO !!!!!!!

Dancing all over this blog - soul Speedcat soul Speedcat

whew ... can I try that green brain froster??? LOOKs mighty fine here on the greeneyzz blog too :-)

soul Speedcat soul Speedcat soul Speedcat soul Speedcat eye EEE ie yieh soul Speedcat soul Speedcat soul Speedcat soul Speedcat eye EEE ie yieh

Brunetta 10:25 PM, March 07, 2009  

You wild and crazy girl!!

Kim 9:47 AM, March 08, 2009  

Glad you're happy and enjoying the weather. Going to be 80 and sunny here today, but I won't be able to enjoy it. Enjoy the weather for me.

Awake In Rochester 2:35 PM, March 08, 2009  

I was rejoicing last night because I heard thunder. Ah, spring is around the corner.

I'll have to keep my eyes open for that fan/mist that looks way cool. ;)

Greeneyezz 7:40 PM, March 08, 2009  

Robert - That would certainly be an effective measure to cool one's self off. It doesn't do much for the 'Do though! ;)

Speedy - I think I would realy enjoy watching you dance. I have a feeling you would have some real Hot moves! I betcha you're even very good at the Chicken Dance!! ;)~~

Brunetta - Yeah....Well, we'll get you out on the dance floor at Saratoga, we will!

Kim - Not enjoy it??? why not? You going somewhere?

AIR - Yeah, someone said it was thunder & lightening here too last night. I could only hear the Sax though! ;)

John 10:52 AM, March 15, 2009  

Gotta git me one of them fans!

My Hikes in the Adirondacks

Search Greeneyezz Reflections

Loading

ZZ's Twit Videos

Summit of Mount Jo 9/24/10 A few friends were worried about me. They were worried about me hiking Mount Jo by myself, so I took this video to show how many people were around that day if I needed assistance. I even chatted with several and had a few people share a glass of wine with me at the summit. :) Mount Jo. 9/24/10 After the crowd left This is what the summit looked like... with no people on it. In the previous video I took, I showed all the people who had made this same hike to her summit.
© 2006 - 2010 Greeneyezz Reflections
© 2006 - 2010 Greeneyezz Reflections

   Ourblogtemplates.com (Modifications by Greeneyezz) Blah Blah Don't Steal My Stuff Blah Blah Bl...

Back to TOP